CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 L83650

Ms. Laura Mannisto
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of Methanesulfonic Acid Anhydrous (CAS 75-75-2) and Vancomycin HCL (CAS 1404-93-9) from Italy.

Dear Ms. Mannisto:

In your letter dated March 14, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products.

The applicable subheading for Methanesulfonic Acid Anhydrous, which you have stated will be used as a chemical intermediate, will be 2904.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of hydrocarbons, whether or not halogenated: derivatives containing only sulfo groups, their salts and ethyl esters: other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.    

The applicable subheading for Vancomycin HCL, which is the hydrochloride salt of Vancomycin, an amphoteric glycopeptide antibiotic produced by Streptomyces orientalis., will be 2941.90.3000, HTS, which provides for antibiotics: other: other: aromatic or modified aromatic. The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 1-888-463-6332.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division